BSF Water Wing Recruitment 2024, Check SI and Head Constable Vacancy Notice, Now for Free Apply Online

By Radhika Jaiswal

Published on:

BSF Water Wing Recruitment 2024

BSF Water Wing Recruitment 2024, Check SI and Head Constable Vacancy Notice, Eligibility Criteria, Important Dates, Selection Process and Apply Online: On May 28, 2024, bsf.gov.in published an announcement on the BSF Water Wing’s recruitment for Groups B and C positions. Applications for the jobs of Head Constable (Master, Engine Driver), Sub-Inspector (Master, and Workshop), and other vacancies are being accepted online by the Border Security Force (BSF).

Applicants may apply for these roles if they are willing to join the BSF services. On June 1, 2024, the link for the online application will become active. The application deadline for this position is June 30, 2024. It is recommended that applicants submit their application materials ahead of time.

Currently, in order to review the qualifying standards and other crucial information pertaining to this recruitment drive, candidates must download and read the BSF Recruitment Notification.

BSF Water Wing Recruitment 2024

Organization Border Security Force (BSF)
Post NameSub-Inspector (Master, Engine Driver and Workshop), Head Constable (Master, Engine Driver), Head Constable Workshop (Mechanic, Electrician, Technician, Electronics, Machinist, Carpenter, and Plumber), and Constable (Crew)
Total Vacancies162
Starting Date to Apply01 June 2024
Last Date to Apply30 June 2024
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Official Websiterectt.bsf.gov.in

For the SI and Head Constable roles, there are 162 open seats. Aspiring individuals who want to work in the BFS services to uphold peace and order in Indian borders have a lot to gain from the BSF. These roles are separated based on the category of the applicant. Check out how the positions are categorized here:

Post NameUnreserved CategoryEWSOBCSCSTTotal
SI (Master)020101020107
SI (Engine Driver)0001020104
HC (Master)151102010635
HC (Engine Driver)251113020657
HC (Workshop) Mechanic (Diesel & Petrol Engine)0100100103
HC (Workshop) Electrician and Mechanist00002002
HC (Workshop) Carpainter020010003
HC (Workshop) Plumber010010002
Constable (Crew)160315080445
Total 6323381619162

BSF Water Wing Forces – Eligibility Conditions & Requirements

Candidates who meet all qualifying conditions—including the age limit, educational standards, and other necessary requirements—may apply online to the organization. The outline of the qualifying requirements is as follows:

Educational and Technical Qualifications for BSF Water Wing Forces

Post NameEducational and Technical Qualifications
SI (Master)Candidates must pass their 12th or its equivalent from a recognised board. They also have a 2nd class master certificate issued by the Central/State Inland Water Transport Authority/ Mercantile Marine Department.
SI (Engine Driver)Candidates should possess a 12th or equivalent from a recognised board and a 1st class Engine Driver Certificate issued by the Central/State Inland Water Transport Authority/ Mercantile Marine Department.
HC (Master)Candidates must pass the Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognised board and have a Serang Certificate.
HC (Engine Driver)Candidates must pass the Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognised board and possess a 2nd class Engine Driver Certificate.
HC (Workshop)Candidates must pass the Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognised board, and they should have an Industrial Training Instituted Diploma in Motor Mechanic (Diesel & Petrol Engine), Electrician, AC Technician, Electronist, Mechanist, Carpentry and Plumbing certificate from a recognised institute.
Constable (Crew)Candidates must pass the Matriculation or its equivalent from a recognised board and have one year of experience operating a Boat below 265 HP. They should also have a good knowledge of swimming in deep water without assistance.

Age Limit

The minimum age requirement for candidates is 22, and the maximum age limit should not be greater than 28. July 1, 2024, is the critical date for figuring out the candidates’ maximum age in each scenario.

Important Dates

  • Notification Released: 28 May 2024
  • Commencement of the Registration: 01 June 2024
  • End of the Online Registrations: 30 June 2024

Application Registration Fee

Applicants must pay a registration fee in order to participate in this hiring campaign. If the registration money is not paid, the application form will not be reviewed. It is permitted to use credit cards, debit cards, net banking, and other online resources. The registration cost for each category candidate is as follows:

CategoryRegistration Fee
General/ OBC/EWS (Group B)₹200/-
General/ OBC/EWS (Group C)₹100/-
SC/ST/ESMNIL 

BSF SI and Head Constable Selection Process

The selection process for the Sub-Inspectors and Head Constables will involve several stages, which are as follows:

  • Stage 1) Written Exam
  • Stage 2) Physical Test (PFT & PST)
  • Stage 3) Skill Test (as per the post requirement)
  • Stage 4) Document Verification (DV)
  • Stage 5) Medical Examination

How to register for the BSF Water Wing Bharti 2024?

Applicants can apply for this recruitment by following these steps if they meet all eligibility requirements:

  1. It is necessary to go to bsf.gov.in, the official website of the Border Security Force (BSF).
  2. Locate the application link for the “BSF Water Wing Recruitment 2024” by scrolling down.
  3. Once you have located the link, enter your contact information, educational background, and basic information.
  4. Upload the necessary certificate scanned copies.
  5. Make sure all of the information is correct or comprehensive.
  6. Submit the information now, along with the registration fee.
  7. There will be a successful registration.
  8. For the next step in the selection process, print off the registration form.

Important Links

Leave a comment